II. BACKGROUND A. Legal Background 1. The Medicare Secondary Payer Act “[T]he MSP Act requires that entities known as ‘primary payers,’ such as insurance companies, must reimburse Medicare (or, as in this case, a Medicare Advantage Organization (‘MAO’)) for payments for medical items and services that were covered by the insurance company’s policy.” MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. QBE Holdings, Inc., No. 6:18-CV- 1458, 2019 WL 1490531, *1 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 4, 2019); see also 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii) (precluding Medicare from paying for items or services for which “payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under…an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance”).