During the plea colloquy defendant tried to negotiate the promised sentenced down to six months, to no avail. Nevertheless, he entered the plea on the record in open court. The People maintain that during the plea voir dire, the defendant stated he was guilty because he was guilty and was aware of the rights he was giving up. The record demonstrates that the admission of guilt was not accompanied by protestations of innocence. The People also argue that the defendant’s criminal history underscores his familiarity with the criminal justice system. Pursuant to C.P.L. §220.60(3) “[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty…to withdraw such plea…” Generally, a plea of guilty may not be withdrawn absent some evidence of innocence, fraud, or mistake in its inducement” (People v. Smith, 54 AD3d 879, 880 [2nd Dept. 2008]).