Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Family Court also ordered that the child reside in the defendant’s custody. The Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPL §170.40, a court has the discretion to dismiss an accusatory instrument in the interest of justice where it finds “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” The statute lists ten factors a court should consider when determining whether such dismissal is warranted: (a) The seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (b) The extent of harm caused by the offense; (c) The evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial; (d) The history,