Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, it improperly found that the Support Magistrate had made a recommendation as to incarceration and a purge amount, when he had not done so. Indeed, the findings of fact state, “Should petitioner seek relief other than the entry of a judgment for the outstanding arrears, the case will be adjourned for dispostion [sic] at which time other dispositional options will be considered by the court.” Moreover, even if he had recommended incarceration, that would have had no effect until confirmed by a Family Court Judge, which had not occurred (Family Ct Act §439[a]). The Family Court Act provides that a determination by a support magistrate that a person is in willful violation of a support order “and that recommends commitment shall be transmitted to the parties, accompanied by findings of fact, but the determination shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court” (Family Ct Act §439[a] [emphasis added]).