Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, at the conclusion of the trial, defendant stated on the record that he wished to withdraw his counterclaim for rent arrears. Defendant stated he provided the contractor with blank checks for the construction work and that the checks were thereafter made payable to plaintiff. Plaintiff credibly testified that she cashed the checks for the contractor, because the contractor had no established bank account and needed to be paid in cash. Copies of the checks were submitted in evidence (Ex B). DISCUSSION NY Gen. Oblig. Law §5-703 (McKinney) provides in pertinent part: A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing. However: The statutory bar may be overcome, however, if the plaintiff can prove part performance sufficient both to evidence the existence of, and to obligate the other party to, an otherwise unlawful oral agreement. See NY Gen. Oblig. Law §5-703(4); Anostario v.