Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court is therefore unable to order his examination by electronic means due to the opposition, and Dickson’s current status as a member of the New York State bar. Mr. Graebe, however, is no longer a resident of the state of New York he maintains no known contact with the state and is a permanent resident of the state of Florida. As such, unless he is willing to travel to the state for his examination, or the parties are willing to travel to Graebe, the court will permit his examination be held by electronic means. II. Costs related to the use of video depositions CPLR 3116 (d) states that “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof.” However, when a party moves for a video deposition, CPLR 3113 (d) governs who shall bear the cost.