Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mr. Graebe, however, is no longer a resident of the state of New York he maintains no known contact with the state and is a permanent resident of the state of Florida. As such, unless he is willing to travel to the state for his examination, or the parties are willing to travel to Graebe, the court will permit his examination be held by electronic means. II. Costs related to the use of video depositions CPLR 3116 (d) states that “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof.” However, when a party moves for a video deposition, CPLR 3113 (d) governs who shall bear the cost. CPLR 3113 (d) states that “[u]nless otherwise stipulated to by the parties…the additional costs of conducting the deposition by telephonic or other remote electronic means, such as telephone charges, shall be borne by the party requesting that the deposition be conducted by such means.” In the present case, since the petitioner requests an examination by electronic means, CPLR 3113 (d) governs.