Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent has opposed the motion, alleging that the evidence adduced does not meet the threshold of “undue hardship.” As for Graebe, a non-party and witness to the will, respondent argues that the only undue hardship alleged is age and geographic distance. Dickson, a resident of Colorado is however, a registered member of the New York Bar and as such, is subject to the jurisdiction of this state and this Court. I. Examinations by Electronic Means CPLR 3113 (d) provides that “[t]he parties may stipulate that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically.” A unilateral request for a deposition by electronic means will only be granted where an “undue hardship” is created by holding the deposition in the jurisdiction where the action is pending. In re Estate of Singh, 22 Misc 3d 288, 289 (Sur Ct, Bronx 2008).