Thank you for sharing!
[…] The two non-parties at issue, Elzbieta Grunwald and Rev. Dariusz Nagorski, have agreed to be examined, however, they have not agreed to examination within the United States. Neither is subject to the jurisdiction of this Court and neither otherwise appears to maintain any physical connection to the jurisdiction. Thus, unless these parties are willing to travel to New York for their examination, or the parties are willing to travel to Poland, the court will permit these examinations be held by electronic means. II. Costs related to the use of video depositions CPLR 3116 (d) states that “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof.” However, when a party moves for a video deposition, CPLR 3113 (d) governs who shall bear the cost.