Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, respondent affirmed that she knows little of her grandmother’s legal domicile since she was a minor child at that time. Thus, she affirms that she would have little information to provide on this limited issue of domicile. Petitioner has not consented and opposes the request for respondent’s examination by electronic means. Petitioner argues that respondent has submitted herself to jurisdiction by filing the discovery proceeding and has not demonstrated a hardship which would prevent her from appearing in New York for the examination. CPLR 3113 (d) provides that “[t]he parties may stipulate that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically.” A unilateral request for a deposition by electronic means will only be granted where an “undue hardship” is created by holding the deposition in the jurisdiction where the action is pending. In re Estate of Singh, 22 Misc 3d 288, 289 (Sur Ct, Bronx 2008).