Thank you for sharing!
[…] Neither is subject to the jurisdiction of this Court and neither otherwise appears to maintain any physical connection to the jurisdiction. Thus, unless these parties are willing to travel to New York for their examination, or the parties are willing to travel to Poland, the court will permit these examinations be held by electronic means. II. Costs related to the use of video depositions CPLR 3116 (d) states that “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof.” However, when a party moves for a video deposition, CPLR 3113 (d) governs who shall bear the cost. CPLR 3113 (d) states that “[u]nless otherwise stipulated to by the parties…the additional costs of conducting the deposition by telephonic or other remote electronic means, such as telephone charges, shall be borne by the party requesting that the deposition be conducted by such means.” In the present case, since the respondent requests an examination by electronic means, CPLR 3113 (d) governs.