When the case was second-called, the defendant’s attorney handed up a written motion, requesting a full plenary contempt hearing rather than just an opportunity to be heard. The Court then heard the defendant and the People as to the merits of the People’s motion. The People played four recorded phone calls from July of 2019, made by the defendant while he was at Rikers Island, to the complainant, for whom an order of protection had been issued, during which he threatened the complainant. This Court’s oral decision noted that CPL 530.12 does not provide for “a hearing with witnesses called.” Instead, the Court must be “satisfied by competent proof that the defendant has willfully failed to obey” the order of protection. Based upon the competent proof produced at the hearing, the Court granted the People’s motion and remanded the defendant. The Court stated “I am going to remand [the defendant] without bail.