Again, while this certainly was an option the Court could have considered in light of the defendant’s repeated violations of the order of protection, the People moved for bail revocation under CPL 530.12, which was completely proper. The defendant also argues that a hearing should have been held pursuant to the framework delineated in Criminal Procedure Law 530.60(2)(a), which was enacted after CPL 530.12(11). However, CPL 530.60(2)(a) is clearly inapplicable in the instant case. The plain language of the statute itself makes clear that a court may revoke bail if a defendant “committed one or more specified class A or violent felony offenses or intimidated a victim or witness in violation of sections 215.15, 215.16, or 215.17 of the penal law while at liberty.” (CPL 530.60[2][a]). This is yet another option available for a defendant who is out on bail but rearrested for a serious crime.