As noted by the Legislature, one such remedy which is consistent with fairness and justice, is a bail hearing pursuant to CPL 530.12; such a hearing was conducted in this case. A bail determination is most often a discretionary matter, informed by certain criteria. (CPL 510.30). There is no constitutional right to bail. (see US v. Salerno, 481 US 739 [1987]; People ex rel. Fraser v. Britt, 289 NY 614 [1942]). The standards that apply at any bail hearing, to prevent arbitrary exercise of discretion, are set forth in CPL 510.30(2) and are the standards used at every arraignment. The Court must consider, in pertinent part, the “kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court appearance” (CPL 510.30[2][a]) and must consider, on the basis of available information “character, reputation, habits” (CPL 510.30[2][a][i]) and “his previous record in responding to court appearances when required.” (CPL 510.30[2][a][vi]).