This policy is encapsulated in the language of CPL §160.60 which states that an arrest terminated in favor of an accused “shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.” The language of CPL §160.50(1)(c) is mandatory and unequivocal in precluding the provision of “all official records” to any public agency, the only exceptions being contained in paragraph (d), none of which apply here.1 When the language of a statue is plain, courts are required to follow its