Thank you for sharing!
[…] Court dated June 10th, 2019; such time had expired on August 12th, 2019. This was pointed out by Assistant District Attorney Kevin Mulryan in his letter response of September 10th, 2019 wherein he states: “To be clear, it is the People’s position that the Defendant failed to perfect their appeal in accordance with the Court’s instructions and in the manner prescribed by CPL §460.10. Specifically, the Court instructed the defendant to perfect his appeal by August 12, 2019. To my knowledge, the defendant has at no point filed an affidavit of errors with the local criminal court as required by CPL §460.10(3)(a). Opinion: Pursuant to CPL §460.10(3) “An appeal taken as of right to a county court or to an appellate term of the supreme court from a judgment, sentence or order of a local criminal court in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court stenographer is taken as follows: (a) Within thirty days after entry or imposition in such local criminal court of the judgment, sentence or order being appealed, the appellant must file with such court either (i) an affidavit of errors, setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal, or (ii) a notice of appeal. Where a notice of appeal is filed, the appellant must serve a copy thereof upon the respondent in the manner provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of subdivision one, and, within sixty days after the appellant receives a transcript of the electronically recorded proceedings, must file with such court an affidavit of errors. Upon the filing of the Affidavit of Errors and service of the affidavit of errors [emphasis added] as prescribed in this section, the appeal is deemed to have been taken. Only after appellant files the affidavit of errors, as prescribed in CPL 460.10 (3), is the appeal “deemed to have been taken” (CPL 460.10 [3] [c]). Thus, the filing of the affidavit of errors with the court is a “jurisdictional prerequisite” (Smith, 27 NY3d at 646) for the taking of an appeal.