XI, it is well established that Congress may pass laws that abrogate this immunity “when it both unequivocally intends to do so and acts pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority.” Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Health Scis. Ctr. of Brooklyn, 280 F.3d 98, 108 (2d Cir. 2001) (alterations omitted) (quoting Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001)). In enacting the Rehabilitation Act, Congress clearly expressed its intent to abrogate states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity for violations of Section 504, see 42 U.S.C. §2000d-7 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal Court for a violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973″), and it did so pursuant to its authority under the Spending Clause of Article I to “condition its grant of federal funds on states’ taking certain actions that Congress could not require them to take.” Coll. Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 686 (1999).