Thank you for sharing!
[…] Decided: September 16, 2019 The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 2 were read on this motion for          SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN LIEU OF COMPLAINT. DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION   Upon the foregoing documents Plaintiff Avamer 57 Fee LLC (“Avamer”) seeks an award of Summary Judgment in Lieu of a Complaint based on Defendants’ breach of a Lease and associated Guaranty pursuant to CPLR 3213. Plaintiff filed the instant motion on June 10, 2019. Defendants have not opposed the motion. For the following reasons, Avamer’s motion is Granted. CPLR 3213 provides: “When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only…the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” “CPLR 3213 was enacted to provide quick relief on documentary claims so presumptively meritorious that a formal complaint is superfluous, and even the delay incident upon waiting for an answer and then moving for summary judgment is needless.”