Thank you for sharing!
[…] Referee Feinberg further reported and recommended that six of the thirteen Tax Refunds accrue interest from the dates of receipt.1 As for the remaining seven Tax Refunds, Referee Feinberg reported and recommended that interest should accrue from the date of commencement of this action, i.e., March 18, 2016, because there was not sufficient evidence to show when the Tax Refunds were received.2 Lastly, after calculating certain deductions, Referee Feinberg reported and recommended an attorneys’ fee award of $257,573.03 in fees together with $10,000.00 in disbursements. CPLR §4403 states that upon the motion of any party or upon the judge’s initiative, the judge “may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report.” The recommendations and report of a referee will be confirmed “whenever the findings are substantially supported by the record, and the Referee has clearly defined the issues and resolved matters of credibility.” Stone v. Stone, 229 A.D.2d 388 (2d Dep’t 1996).