Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York University Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]). Once such entitlement has been demonstrated by the moving party, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to “demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue requiring a trial of the action or tender an acceptable excuse for his failure…to do [so]” (Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 560 [1980]). Violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) constitutes negligence per se (See Flores v. City of New York, 66 AD3d 599 [1st Dep't 2009]). Pursuant to VTL §1128 (a) “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Defendants aver that the subject accident was entirely the fault of plaintiff. In support of their motion, defendants attach the deposition of plaintiff, the deposition of defendant King, and video footage from defendant’s vehicle from the time of the accident (Mot, Exh D & F).