Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Delaware State College v. Ricks, 449 US 250, 258 [1980]). A claim of constructive discharge occurs, at the latest, when the employee submits his or her resignation — irrespective of the effective date of employment termination. (Id.) Even under a theory of constructive discharge the accrual began at the time the letter was submitted or approved. The complaint was filed more than a year from either date. Therefore, the constructive discharge claim is unavailing. Section 3813 of the Education Law provides in relevant part, “[n]o action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever,…shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district…unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint…a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim” (Education Law §3813[1]). Plaintiff failed to timely serve a notice of claim upon the school district to satisfy 3813. The plaintiff now asks this Court to grant an extension to file a late notice of claim. To be sure, Section 3813(2-a) allows the Court to grant an extension for filling notice, the extension cannot “exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant.” (Education Law §3813[2-a]). State discrimination and retaliation claims carry a one-year statute of limitations. (Amorosi v. South Colonie Independent Central School District, 9 NY3d 367, 370 [2007]). The filing of the notice of claim does not toll the statute of limitation (Id.).