Since the defendant failed to come forward to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence that the police conduct was illegal, the application to suppress is denied. With respect to defendant Castano, the Court finds that the people have met their initial burden of establishing the legality of the police conduct. The defendant was arrested based upon probable cause, therefore, any property recovered from his person in incident to a lawful arrest. With respect to the fanny pack and the contents recovered therein, CPL 140.50(3) provides in pertinent part, if “…a police officer…reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury, he may search such person for a deadly weapon or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons. If he finds such a weapon or instrument, or any other property possession of which he reasonably believes may constitute the commission of a crime, he may take it and keep it until the completion of the questioning, at which time he shall either return it, if lawfully possessed, or arrest such person.” In People v.