Thank you for sharing!
[…] In arguing that the City Defendants’ Interpreter Program is barred by New York Constitution article II, §8, and/or is preempted by the Election Law, the court notes that the Board has otherwise provided no evidentiary proof attacking the City Defendants’ assertions regarding the selection of languages and poll site locations, or the training of the interpreters. It is in this factual context that the court considers the applicable law. NY CONSTITUTION ARTICLE II, §8 The Board first contends that the City Defendants’ Interpreters Program violates New York Constitution article II, §8, which provides that: “All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes. All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct. Existing laws on this subject shall continue until the legislature shall otherwise provide. This section shall not apply to town, or village elections.” Although there is scant case law addressing the application of this section, both sides rely on the Court of Appeals decision in Clark v. Cuomo (66 NY2d 185 [ 1985]), which addresses this constitutional provision in a relevant context. At issue in Clark v.