Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Affidavit of Iliana Mckenzie, at 10). Petitioner contends there is no bar on maintaining this nonpayment proceeding regardless of the open ECB violation. Petitioner further cross moves for summary judgment, stating that there exists no issue of material fact, and that Respondent’s defense of financial hardship is not an adequate defense to this summary nonpayment proceeding. Multiple Dwelling Law §301 Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”) §301 provides that “no multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law.” The subsequent section of the MDL, §302 provides that an owner of a building in violation of §301 may be barred from collection of rent in cases where residential use is in violation of §301. Namely, MDL §302 states, in relevant part, that “if any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in