Thank you for sharing!
[…] Multiple Dwelling Law §301 Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”) §301 provides that “no multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law.” The subsequent section of the MDL, §302 provides that an owner of a building in violation of §301 may be barred from collection of rent in cases where residential use is in violation of §301. Namely, MDL §302 states, in relevant part, that “if any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one no rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefore, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.” Prior to 2012, the courts of this department often found that there were limitations on the general application of MDL §302. Specifically, the courts looked to whether the following conditions were met: “(1) the C/O violation renders the tenant’s residential occupancy unlawful; (2) the arrears