Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the court concluded that the defect was excusable in light of what it deemed a compelling explanation provided by the committee and a prompt attempt to rectify the error (see Matter of Fuentes v. Catalano, 165 AD3d 1010, 1013-1014). The petitioner appeals. We affirm, but on a ground different from the one relied upon by the Supreme Court. Election Law §6-158(8) provides, in relevant part, that, with respect to a vacancy caused by a declination of a party nomination made at a primary election, a certificate of nomination to fill such vacancy shall be filed “not later than ten days after the last day to file such declination” (see Matter of Kaufman v. Poulos, 165 AD3d 1015, 1017). In order to determine the “last day to file such declination,” we must look to Election Law §6-146(5) to determine Judge Marrazzo’s last day to file a declination of his nomination for the office of Civil Court Judge.