Thank you for sharing!
[…] Catalano, 165 AD3d 1010, 1013-1014). The petitioner appeals. We affirm, but on a ground different from the one relied upon by the Supreme Court. Election Law §6-158(8) provides, in relevant part, that, with respect to a vacancy caused by a declination of a party nomination made at a primary election, a certificate of nomination to fill such vacancy shall be filed “not later than ten days after the last day to file such declination” (see Matter of Kaufman v. Poulos, 165 AD3d 1015, 1017). In order to determine the “last day to file such declination,” we must look to Election Law §6-146(5) to determine Judge Marrazzo’s last day to file a declination of his nomination for the office of Civil Court Judge. Election Law §6-146(5) provides, in relevant part, that a “person who has been nominated for public office by a party or parties and who is thereafter nominated for another office by one or more of such parties… may decline such first nomination or nominations not later than the third day after the filing of the certificate of his [or her] nomination or nominations for such other office” (emphasis added).