Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A). They are, therefore, not “absent defendants” and HUD cannot avail itself of publication of §1655 warning order as to them. The other four defendants live outside of New York and so cannot be served “within the State,” as provided by §1655 (although the three New Jersey residents live within 100 miles of this District, and but for the express statutory limitation in §1655, they could be served with process in this action, see. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(B)). However, HUD has the addresses of these five individuals, which precludes the publication of a §1655 warning order as to them. The statute is clear: persons who cannot be served with process “within the State” must be given actual notice of the order — not notice by publication — if that is practicable. Indeed, the statute says that the order “shall be served on the absent defendant personally if practicable, wherever found.” (Emphasis added). Because HUD knows the addresses of these five individuals, it is practicable to serve them by sending them a copy of the warning order via the United States Postal Service; they live in New Jersey and North Carolina, not on the moon.