Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of the motion movants have included as exhibits invoices from an electronic discovery vendor that was hired to facilitate the collection, hosting and production of the records totaling $5,571.28. Also submitted are copies of invoices for attorney’s fees in the amount of $92,076.04, together with time records annexed. The costs for producing documents associated in complying with a subpoena can often be significant. In recognition thereof, CPLR 3122(d) provides that “[t]he reasonable production expenses of a non-party witness shall be defrayed by the party seeking discovery.”1 The rationale for the rule is manifestly clear; a non-party should not be burdened with shouldering the costs of litigation to which the non-party is unrelated. What is not as clear, however, is what constitutes “reasonable production expenses,” as the term is not defined in the rule.