Thank you for sharing!
[…] LEGAL STANDARD In a patent infringement action, venue is exclusively governed by the patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. §1400(b), which is interpreted in accordance with Federal Circuit law. See TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 137 S. Ct. 1514, 1516 (2017); In re ZTE (USA) Inc., 890 F.3d 1008, 1113 (Fed. Cir. 2018). “[U]pon motion by the Defendant challenging venue in a patent case, the [p]laintiff bears the burden of establishing proper venue.” In re ZTA (USA) Inc., 890 F.3d at 1010. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1400(b), “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district [i] where the defendant resides, or [ii] where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” In applying the patent venue statute, the Court is mindful that it “should not be liberally construed in favor of venue.” In re ZTE (USA) Inc., 890 F.3d at 1014; see also Peerless Network, Inc., 2018 WL 1478047, at *2 (recognizing that “patent venue is narrower than general venue”).