The issue before the court is whether, pursuant to the amendments to RPAPL Section 753 enacted as part of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019, the court can extend a stay which afforded respondents five months to vacate. As set forth in RPAPL Section 753, the court can stay issuance [execution] of a judgment and warrant for a period of up to one year if it would “occasion extreme hardship to the applicant or the applicant’s family if the stay were not granted. In determining whether refusal to grant a stay would occasion extreme hardship, the court shall consider serious ill health, significant exacerbation of an ongoing condition, a child’s enrollment in a local school, and any other extenuating life circumstances affecting the ability of the applicant or the applicant’s family to relocate and maintain quality of life. The court shall consider any substantial hardship the stay may impose on the landlord in determining whether to grant the stay in setting the length or other terms of the stay.” In this instance, respondent Cherity Wilson suffers from ovarian cancer. She has also been diagnosed with breast cancer. She is undergoing radiation three days per week and chemotherapy two days per week. These treatments are expected to continue for approximately three months. Ms.