It should be noted that, although the LLCL was enacted in 1994, the legislature did not add CPLR §311-a until five years later in 1999. Plaintiff elected to serve the defendant pursuant to LLCL article three as permitted by CPLR §311-a. Because the property is a vacant lot, delivery to someone at the property was impossible. LLCL §301 provides that the New York secretary of state is an agent for service of process for every domestic limited liability company. The failure to designate the secretary of state makes the formation of the limited liability defective. LLCL §301 (c) provides: Any designated post office address to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of process served upon him or her as agent of a domestic limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall continue until the filing of a certificate under this chapter directing the mailing to a different post off address.