However, the reason it lacked notice is its failure to comply with the requirement of the LLCL. Defendant never updated the information mandated by statute that it was required to do [LLCL §301-A]. This section sets forth the procedure for a person designated to receive process to resign and to have a replacement designated. In fact, the failure to do so will result in the llc’s authority to do business being suspended [LLCL §301-A (b)] and for the restoration of authority upon a proper filing. LLCL §301-A sets forth the procedure for service of process upon a llc by delivery to the secretary of state. It provides that the secretary of state may personally deliver copies of the process to the llc or it may be “sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such limited company [sic] by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested to the last address of such limited liability company known to the plaintiff” [LLCL§301-A(e)(2)(ii)]. The section goes on to uphold the validity of such mail service if the acceptance was refused by the llc by requiring a second mailing by ordinary mail.