As the time line set forth above indicates, although the secretary of state learned that the process was returned as “undeliverable” in May 2015, no affidavit as to that affect was prepared until December 2018 presumably for this motion. There is no indication that the plaintiff was ever notified that the process was never received by the defendant until the defendant’s motion in November 2017. It appears that the plaintiff throughout the litigation had sent all correspondence and motions to the address the defendant maintained with the secretary of state. Defendant should be arguing that CPLR §311-a(b) was triggered when the mailing was returned. This provides: If service is impracticable under subdivision (a) of this section, it may be made in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, may direct. Defendant is asserting that the plaintiff had an obligation to attempt personal delivery or some other manner of service authorized by the statute either initially or when service as not actually effectuated.