Thank you for sharing!
[…] Contrary to the defendant’s contention, a professional interpreter is not required for the filing of a certificate of translation (see People v. Banchs, 173 Misc 2d 415, 418 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1997]; see People v. Camacho, 185 Misc 2d 31, 38 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2000] [permitting an Assistant District Attorney to translate the accusatory instrument and supporting deposition into Spanish]). CPLR 2106 states that “[t]he statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state…who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit” (see CPLR 2106). The Court takes judicial notice that ADA Reyes is an attorney duly admitted to practice law in the State of New York since 2018. Therefore, her signed affirmation has the same effect as an affidavit.