Thank you for sharing!
[…] The affirmation of translation filed in this instance was for the Spanish-written supporting deposition. Defendant argues that the accusatory instrument was still not properly converted since the second certificate of translation fails to comply with the provisions of CPLR 2101(b). Specifically, relying on People v. Edwards, 59 Misc 3d 148(A) [App Term, 1st Dept 2018], Defendant asserts that the certificate of translation is insufficient because it neither states that the translation was accurate nor states the translator’s professional qualifications. Defendant’s argument is unavailing. CPLR 2101(b) states, “Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate” (see CPLR 2101[b]).3 CPLR 2101(b) applies to the circumstances in this case as the supporting deposition was annexed to the misdemeanor complaint and was written in Spanish.