Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ms. Kelly testified that not having a working shower would be “an inconvenience”, but that plaintiff had refused to have Empire’s maintenance staff repair the problem with the shower. Pursuant to Real Property Law § 223-a (Remedies of lessee when possession is not delivered), “there shall be implied in every lease of real property a condition that the lessor will deliver possession at the beginning of the term. In the event of breach of such implied condition the lessee shall have the right to rescind the lease and to recover the consideration paid.” In the instant case, the Court finds that based on the condition of the apartment when defendant gave plaintiff the keys to the apartment, which included a non working shower, defendant violated Section 223-a of the Real Property Law (“RPL 223-a”).