Thank you for sharing!
[…] I. Security Deposit To Be Returned Pursuant To The General Obligations Law With respect to the subject security deposit, the Court finds that defendant did not comply with the legal requirement that a landlord provide to a tenant who vacates an apartment a written statement itemizing the reasons for retaining all or a portion of the tenant’s security deposit. General Obligations Law Section 7-108(1-e), which became effective on July 14, 2019, provides that: “Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit.” It is undisputed that no such required itemized statement was given to plaintiff. The Court brought to the attention of Ms.