Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff commenced this Small Claims action to recover $4700 representing her security deposit and first month’s rent she paid to defendant’s property management company (hereinafter referred to as “Empire” or “defendant’s agent”) upon entering into the subject lease with defendant. The lease stated that “Empire Property Management Group LLC represents the interest of the owner” (Plaintiff’s Exh 1, at pg 1). A trial was held on August 22, 2019, and the Court reserved decision. The Court now makes the following findings of fact and decision of law: Section 1804 of the Uniform City Court Act sets forth the procedure to be followed when conducting a Small Claims trial. The Court is required “to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law…” (U.C.C.A. § 1804; see Blair v. Five Points Shopping Plaza, Inc., 51 AD2d 167 [3d Dept, 1976]; Rowe v Silver and Gold Expressions, 107 AD3d 1090 [3d Dept, 2013]).