Thank you for sharing!
[…] Friedman, 269 AD2d 584 (NYAD 2d Dept. 2000); Williams v. Roper, 269 AD2d 125 (NYAD 1st Dept. 2000); Fasano v. Fields, 64 Misc 3d 126(A) (2nd Dept App. Term 9th & 10th Dists 2019). The Court notes the different standard of review as the County correctly asserts that the small claims rules allow for hearsay statements and writings, and advances in support thereof UDCA Secs. 1804 and 1804(A) which provides the parties “shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure or pleading or evidence“. (Emphasis added).