Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once this threshold burden has been met, the court must then determine “whether extraordinary circumstances caused the fee to be inadequate” (id.). If such circumstances exist and the amount sought is not greater than that agreed upon in the retainer agreement, then the court may fix as reasonable compensation an amount greater than that in the schedule under Judiciary Law §474-a. In doing so, the court “shall make a written order accordingly, briefly stating the reasons for granting the greater compensation and a copy of such order shall be served on all persons entitled to receive notice” (Judiciary Law §474-a[4]).