Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, in order for a statutory POA to be valid for the purpose of authorizing the agent to make certain gifts in excess of an annual total of $500.00, the principal must also initial the proper section of the POA and simultaneously execute a supplementary SGR (id. at 5-1501B[2][a]). To be valid, the SGR accompanying the POA must be signed and dated by the principal with capacity, acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the conveyance of real property, and witnessed by two persons who are not named in the instrument as permissible recipients of gifts pursuant to section 3-2.1(a)(2) of the EPTL (id. at 5-1514[9]). The subsection of the EPTL applicable to the proper execution of the SGR provides as follows: The signature of the testator shall be affixed to the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses, or shall be acknowledged by the testator to each of them to have been affixed by him or by his direction. The testator may either sign in the presence of, or acknowledge his signature to each witness separately. (EPTL 3-2.1[a][2]).