R agreed that she had not advised Ms. P of medical appointments for the children, stating that it was not her job to do so. The Court notes that it is the responsibility of the DCFS, not the foster parent, to advise parents of medical appointments for the children. The Courts finds Ms. R’s testimony to be extremely credible, reliable and sincere. ANALYSIS In this case, the Court’s sole concern is the best interests of the children C. and A. These children have been in legal limbo for far too long, having been removed from the care of their parents on March 30, 2016 and May 13, 2016. Section 384-b of the Social Services Law warns against “protracted stays” in foster care, noting that it “may deprive these children of positive nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on their development into responsible, productive citizens” (Social Services Law §384-b(1)(b)). The evidence at the hearing demonstrates that the Respondents made “only minimal progress in addressing the issues that resulted in the [children's] removal from [their] custody” (Matter of James P., 148 AD3d 1526 [4th Dept 2017]). Mr.