Thank you for sharing!
[…] The waiver, as previously noted, was denied. 10. On September 17, 2019 bail was posted and the defendant was released from custody. APPLICABLE LAW CPL §722.23(4) states, “A defendant may waive review of the accusatory instrument by the court and the opportunity for removal in accordance with this section, provided that such waiver is made by the defendant knowingly, voluntarily and in open court, in the presence of and with the approval of his or her counsel and the court… “. A.L.’s motion pursuant to CPL §722.23(4) to waive his right to an extraordinary circumstances determination, made before the Court rules on the pending motion brought by the People to prevent removal of his charges to Family Court comes before this Court as a case of first impression.