Thank you for sharing!
[…] See 21 U.S.C. §853(p). There are two more things to note when criminal proceeds result from money laundering offenses under 18 U.S.C. §1956 in particular. First, a court, “in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956,…shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense.” 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(1) (emphasis added). Second, a defendant who “acted merely as an intermediary” but no longer possesses the property acquired as a result of money laundering may be required to forfeit substitute property, but only if the defendant “conducted three or more separate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period.” 18 U.S.C. §982(b)(2); see also id. §853(p). Here, Davenport was an active participant in the unlawful activity that his money laundering was designed to conceal, rather than a mere intermediary in the money laundering scheme.