Thank you for sharing!
[…] The jury, therefore, could reasonably have rejected the theory that Tanner held an ownership interest in Philidor, or concluded that the ownership interest constituted a bribe. B. Travel Act Convictions Tanner and Davenport fare no better in challenging their convictions under the Travel Act, which, as relevant here, prohibits traveling interstate or using mail or any other “facility” for the purpose of distributing the proceeds of or promoting any “unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. §1952(a)(1), (3). “[U]nlawful activity” includes “bribery…in violation of the laws of the State in which committed.” Id. §1952(b). The defendants contend that there was no evidence that they conspired to commit bribery in New York, which the parties agree is the relevant State. We disagree.