Thank you for sharing!
[…] In support of this argument, the government points to §2423(f)(1)’s definition of “illicit sexual conduct.” This subsection defines “illicit sexual conduct” as “a sexual act…with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred” in a federal enclave. (emphasis added). The government contends that a requirement that the defendant knows the victim to be between the ages of 12 and 16 would render superfluous §2423(f)(1)’s “under 18 years of age” language. This argument misses the mark.