Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is a reasonable probability that but for the errors, the defendant would not have entered the plea. See Lloyd, 901 F.3d at 119. In addition to the state and federal charges, the Air Force initiated separation proceedings against Murphy, seeking a dishonorable discharge. Under the military code, any member of the military who “commits a sexual act upon a [person who has not yet attained the age of 16 years but] who has attained the age of 12 years” is guilty of sexual assault of a child. See 10 U.S.C. §920b(b). This statute provides as an affirmative defense “that the accused reasonably believed that the child had attained the age of 16 years.” Id. §920b(d)(2). Murphy successfully invoked this mistake of age defense and, thus, the military “didn’t have legal basis to discharge” him. App’x at 244; see also id. at 188-90. As a result of his successful invocation of the defense, Murphy was honorably discharged from the Air Force.