Thank you for sharing!
[…] While the “under 18″ limitation may be superfluous in this case, it is not superfluous in the overall statutory scheme. Where, as here, the government charges that a defendant has violated §2423(b), with §2243(a) as the underlying Chapter 109A offense, the “under 18″ limitation will necessarily be met if the intent to commit the acts described in §2243(a) is proven, because intending to have sex with someone between the ages of 12 and 16 necessarily includes the intent to have sex with someone under the age of 18. But §2423(b)’s age limitation would not be met by the intent to commit other Chapter 109A offenses. Section 2242(2)(B) is a Chapter 109A offense that prohibits “knowingly…engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is…physically incapable of declining participation in…that sexual act.” Thus, where the government charges that a defendant has violated §2423(b) with §2242 as the underlying Chapter 109A offense, the “under 18″ limitation will serve an important function.