Thank you for sharing!
[…] Murphy, however, apparently believed he was going to have sexual intercourse with a 16-year-old. Hence, while he might very well have been guilty of a different crime, on this record, he was not guilty of violating §2423(b). Accordingly, we vacate Murphy’s conviction and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. BACKGROUND A. Statutory Background The indictment charges that Murphy traveled in interstate commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct with another person in violation of 18 U.S.C. §2423(b). Section 2423 provides, in part: (b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. — A person who travels in interstate commerce…for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. …. (f) Definition. — As used in this section, the term “illicit sexual conduct” means (1) a sexual act…with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States…. 18 U.S.C. §2423.1 Section 2423(b) thus criminalizes travel for certain illegal purposes,