The petition filed in this proceeding alleges that, on or about December 10, 2017, RI, while intoxicated, perpetrated acts of domestic violence against CB in AI’s presence. The petition also alleges that RI engaged in acts of domestic violence against CB during the summer of 2016 in AI’s presence. “Neglected Child” Section 1012(f) of the Family Court Act (“FCA”) defines a “neglected child” in relevant part as “a child less than eighteen years of age “(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent…to exercise a minimum degree of care … (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment…or by any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court…” Engaging in acts of violence in the presence of a child has long been held to be a “similarly serious” act that will support a finding of neglect if there is proof that the child has suffered actual harm or was placed in imminent risk of harm to his or her physical, mental, or emotional