The Defendant opposes People’s Motion to Compel DNA on the grounds that the People have “failed to make out probable cause that the defendant possessed the weapon in question at the time of the recovery” (Opposition Mot. at 4). III. Pursuant to CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v), “upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending:…(b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to:…(v) permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto” (CPL 240.40 [2] [b] [v]).