Thank you for sharing!
[…] Local Law 10 of 2008 amended the Human Rights Law to make it unlawful” ‘[t]o refuse to…rent, lease, approve the…or otherwise deny to or withhold from any persons or group of persons such a housing accommodation or any interest therein…because of any lawful source of income of such person or persons.’” Furthermore, §8-107(5)(a)(1)(b) makes it unlawful ‘[t]o discriminate against “[any person]…because of any lawful source of income of such person…in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the…rental or lease of any such housing accommodation or an interest therein or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith.’” (Alston v. Starrett City, Inc., 161 AD3d 37, 39-40 [1st Dept 2018]).