Thank you for sharing!
[…] Equally unavailing is plaintiff’s argument that this court lacks jurisdiction to vacate the default judgment because the judgment was paid and satisfied (citing H. D. I. Diamonds, Inc. v. Frederick Modell, Inc., 86 AD2d 561 [1st Dept 1982][court lacked jurisdiction to vacate a default judgment, where the judgment was paid and satisfied], appeal dismissed 56 NY2d 645 [1982]). Pursuant to CPLR 5020(a), when a person entitled to enforce a judgment receives satisfaction, he “shall execute and file with the proper clerk” a satisfaction-piece (CPLR 5020[a]). Further, the satisfaction-piece shall be “acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, which shall set forth the book and page where the judgment is docketed” (id.). Additionally, a copy of the satisfaction piece filed with the clerk “shall be mailed to the judgment debtor by the person entitled to enforce the judgment within ten days after the date of filing” (id.).