Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, it prohibits retaliatory action against a health-care employee for complaining to a supervisor or providing information to a public authority concerning any “Improper quality of patient care,” which is defined as “any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient” (Labor Law §741[1][d] [emphasis added]). Nonetheless, Labor Law §741(1)(a) defines an “employee” as “any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration” (emphasis added).