Thank you for sharing!
[…] Contrary to the People’s contentions, the instant accusatory instrument is in no way a misdemeanor complaint (People’s Affirmation at 13). In fact, the court, in issuing the reduction order, specifically indicated that it was an information. As such, the accusatory instrument at bar and accompanying supporting deposition will be evaluated as an information. Defendant moves to dismiss the information as facially insufficient and defective. An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15, (2) sets forth allegations which “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” and (3) contains non-hearsay allegations which “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof” (CPL §100.40[1]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]).