Thank you for sharing!
[…] Henderson, 92 NY2d 677 [1999]). In assessing the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument, the court must view the facts in a light most favorable to the People (People v. Vonancken, 27 Misc 3d 132[A] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2010]; People v. Mellish, 4 Misc 3d 1013[A] [Criminal Court, NY County 2004]), without giving the accusatory instruments and supporting depositions an overly restrictive or technical reading (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]). As previously noted, defendant is charged with Offering a False Instrument for Filing in the Second Degree (Penal Law §175.30) and not, as the People’s state, with Petit Larceny (Affirmation at 7, 12). Penal Law §175.30 provides: “[a] person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.” In pertinent part, the factual portion of the accusatory instrument, sworn to by Scott P Reilly, provides: “defendant did knowingly and willingly complete and offer Department of Motor Vehicles Form MV-44 (Application for Permit, Driver License, or Non-Driver ID Card) to the Department of Motor