Thank you for sharing!
[…] August 14, 2019 (see CPLR §214-g). Notably, the instant application was filed on April 9, 2019, prior to the effective date of the statute, and was subsequently heard on September 5, 2019. Consequently, much of the relief petitioner seeks by pre-action discovery may be better sought through the normal course of discovery, as respondents argue. CPLR §3102(c) provides that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action [or] to preserve information…may be obtained, but only by court order.” As a vehicle employed by the parties to litigation, CPLR §3102(c) allows for discovery before an action is commenced to aid in bringing the action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration.