Invoking that FOIL exemption, the DA cites CPL 165.50, which provides that, except in certain circumstances not relevant to this appeal, “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person…the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed” (CPL 160.50[1]). Here, there is no dispute that the criminal actions at issue terminated in favor of the exonerated individuals (see CPL 160.50[3][f]). The decisive issue in this case is whether the CRU’s final reports fall within the class of records required to be sealed. CPL 160.50 specifies that, where a criminal action or proceeding terminates in favor of the accused, “all official records and papers…relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office shall be sealed” (CPL 160.50[1][c]). Such records “shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency” (id.). However, such records “shall be made available to the person accused or to such person’s designated agent” (CPL 160.50[1][d]). Further, such records may be made available to third parties in a number of precisely enumerated instances that are not relevant to this appeal (see CPL 160.50[1][d][i]-[vi]).