Thank you for sharing!
[…] While there has been no case law on this issue, Respondent argues that dismissal of this matter is warranted due to information contained on the New York State Courts website and that service of a fourteen day demand is not sufficient notice of non-payment within the meaning of Real Property Law §235-e(d). Pursuant to the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 several amendments and additions to Real Property Law §235-e were enacted, including the provision set forth in subsection (d) which states: (d) If a lessor, or an agent of a lessor authorized to receive rent, fails to receive payment for rent within five days of the date specified in a lease agreement, such lessor or agent shall send the lessee, by certified mail, a written notice stating the failure to receive such rent payment. The failure of a lessor, or any agent of the lessor authorized to receive rent, to provide a lease with a written notice of the nonpayment of rent may be used as an affirmative defense by such lessee in an eviction proceeding based on the nonpayment of rent. The court finds that while a statutory obligation rests upon a lessor to provide notice to a lessee, upon non-payment of rent, there is no penalty incorporated into the law upon a finding of non-compliance.