Thank you for sharing!
[…] [FRB], to take possession thereof, [and to] administer the same,” id. at §248(h); “exercise general supervision” over the FRBs, id. at §248(j); “delegate” certain Board functions to the FRBs, id. at §248(k); levy assessments upon the FRBs to pay the Board’s operational expenses, id. at §243; approve the appointment of the president and chief executive officer of FRBs, see id. at §341 (fifth); appoint the chair and deputy chair of the board of directors of the FRBs, id. at §305; and, “in its discretion…suspend” any bank from using the “credit facilities of the Federal Reserve System,” id. at §301, i.e. the lending facilities at issue in this case. The Board is even empowered to refuse to provide FRBs with Federal Reserve notes, as discussed further herein. See id. at §§411-12; id. at §414 (providing that the Board “shall have the right…to grant in whole or in part, or to reject entirely the application of any Federal Reserve bank for Federal Reserve notes”). Third, the FCA does not require that “agents of the United States” be agents of a United States agency. It requires merely that the FRBs act, and be empowered by law to act, on behalf of the United States.