Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 244 provides that “funds derived” by the Board through assessments on the FRBs “shall not be construed to be Government funds or appropriated moneys.” 12 U.S.C. §244. But this provision governs the Board, not the FRBs — it states that the Board’s funding (i.e., for its budget and expenses), which it receives from the FRBs, shall not be treated as appropriated money. It says nothing about the FCA at all, let alone whether the government “provides” within the meaning of the FCA the money requested or demanded by borrowers from the Fed’s emergency lending facilities. Moreover, section 244 is plainly concerned with insulating the Board from statutory restrictions governing appropriations, not from insulating those who defraud the FRBs from the remedies imposed by the FCA. See id. (providing that the Board’s “expenses shall be governed solely by the provisions of this Act, specific amendments thereof, and rules and regulations of the Board not inconsistent therewith”).