Thank you for sharing!
[…] Caplaw Enters., 448 F.3d 518, 522 (2d Cir. 2006). Here, all three elements are met: the United States created the FRBs to act on its behalf in extending emergency credit to banks; the FRBs extend such credit; and the FRBs do so in compliance with the strictures enacted by Congress and the regulations promulgated by the Board, an independent agency within the executive branch. Although the Board’s ability to micromanage the extension of credit by the FRBs is limited to review and oversight, this is by design and consistent with agency principles. See Restatement (Third) of Agency §2.02 (2006). The United States’ overall control is undisputed. Congress can, among other things, amend the FRA to adjust or revoke the ability of the FRBs to operate the Fed’s facilities. See 12 U.S.C. §347b(a) (providing that “[a]ny Federal Reserve bank, under rules and regulations prescribed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, may make advances to any member bank” on notes “secured to the satisfaction of such Federal Reserve bank”). And the Board can promulgate new rules governing the extension of credit. See id.; see also 12 C.F.R. Part 201 (establishing parameters governing FRB lending).