Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Discount Window is a standing facility through which the Fed makes short-term loans to depository institutions. See Bloomberg, L.P. v. Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys., 601 F.3d 143, 145 n.1 (2d Cir. 2010). The terms of these loans depend on a borrower’s financial condition: The FRA and related regulations promulgated by the Board authorize the FRBs to extend credit at a “primary credit rate” as a “backup source of funding to a depository institution…that is in generally sound financial condition,” 12 C.F.R. §201.4(a), and at a higher, “secondary credit rate” as “a backup source of funding to a depository institution that is not eligible for primary credit if, in the judgment of the Reserve Bank, such a credit extension would be consistent with a timely return to a reliance on market funding sources,” id. at §201.4(b). FRBs are also authorized to extend longer-term secondary credit to depository institutions if “such credit would facilitate the orderly resolution of serious financial difficulties.” Id.