Thank you for sharing!
[…] (“The principal’s instructions…may [in some circumstances] reasonably be understood by the agent to authorize the agent to exercise discretion.”). Accordingly, that the law empowers the FRBs to decide, in their judgment, when to extend emergency loans, see generally 12 U.S.C. §347b(b)(4) (“A Federal Reserve bank shall have no obligation to make, increase, renew, or extend any advance or discount…to any depository institution.”), does not mean that the FRBs are acting on their own behalf and not on behalf of the United States.