Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, the District has no obligation to seek a permit from the Village for the construction of the six (6) foot perimeter fence on the North Side School property. P/Ps contend that SED’s jurisdiction is not exclusive, as evidenced by the SED letters of May 7, 2019 and September 3, 2019. P/Ps argue that the relief they seek, i.e. preliminary injunction, declaratory judgment, and hybrid Article 78 ruling, are necessary to avert a legal wrong, as well as a subversion of local governance. Law/Analysis CPLR §6301 states: “A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.” The party seeking a preliminary injunction has the burden of showing the likelihood of success on the merits of the claim; irreparable injury absent such relief; and a balancing of the equities in that party’s favor. (See Kelley v. Garuda, 36 A.D.3d 593 [2d Dept. 2007]).