Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[T]he ‘significant connection’ and ‘substantial evidence’ language is to be contrasted with that of the act’s forum non conveniens provision…which authorizes a court having jurisdiction to decline to exercise it based on various factors, including whether another State has a ‘closer connection’ with the child and the contestants, and whether substantial evidence is ‘more readily available’ concerning the child’s present or future care” (William L. v. Michele P., 99 Misc2d 346, 350 [Family Ct, Schenectady County 1979]). New York Domestic Relations Law §76-f provides that: “(1) [a] court of this state which has jurisdiction…to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum…(2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (a) whether domestic violence or mistreatment or abuse of a child or sibling has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (b) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (d) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation; (g) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. The court is required to consider each of the eight factors listed above (Domestic Relations Law §76-f [2]; see Mojica v. Denson, 120 AD3d 691 [2d Dept 2014]), and failing to do so is reversible error (see Rey v. Spinetta, 8 AD3d 393 [2d Dept 2004]; Dawber v.