Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based upon the factors identified herein, this Court declines to exercise jurisdiction based upon its determination that it is an inconvenient forum, and determines that North Carolina is a more appropriate forum (see Greenfield v. Greenfield, 115 AD3d 645 [2d Dept 2014]; Hassan v. Silva, 100 AD3d 753 [2d Dept 2012]; DeGrizje v. Delviccario, 279 AD2d 574 [2d Dept 2001], lv denied 96 NY2d 716 [2001]).2 Although the mother seeks to have the father’s application dismissed, Domestic Relations Law §76-f (3) provides that “[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon a condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.” Based upon this mandate, the matter is stayed, and the mother, by her attorney, is directed to provide the father, by his attorney, the attorney for the child, and this Court with name, address and telephone number of the proper court in which the father may seek relief in North Carolina, on or