Thank you for sharing!
[…] The next statutory factor considered by the court is “the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence” (Domestic Relations Law §76-f [2] [g]). For the reasons set forth above, including the location of the child and witnesses with information about her daily life, the courts in North Carolina would have a much greater ability to determine the issues expeditiously. This court is cognizant of the provisions of Domestic Relations Law §75-j (2), which provides in pertinent part that “[a] court of this state may permit an individual residing in another state to be deposed or to testify by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means before a designated court or at another location in that state.” However, in a case such as this, where nearly all of the witnesses and evidence is located in North Carolina, conducting a hearing in this manner would entail logistical difficulties for this court and its sister court in North Carolina, requiring almost double the resources of trying the matter