Thank you for sharing!
[…] As this court is required to consider each of the enumerated factors in that section, it has made the instant determination based upon the contents of the papers submitted in these pending matters and the contents of the file. The above-referenced papers, maintained by the clerk of this court, fully set forth the parties’ and the attorney for the child’s respective positions and arguments. This Court has read and considered these papers, which speak for themselves and will not be summarized herein. JURISDICTION New York Domestic Relations Law §76-a (1) provides that “a court of this state which has made a child custody determination…has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (a) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships” (emphasis added). A determination that a court of this state no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction requires a finding both that there is no significant connection and that substantial evidence is no longer available.