Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, Danclair does not address Groh at all. In any event, we are constrained by the Supreme Court’s holding in Groh that unincorporated warrant application materials may not be considered when deciding a suppression motion. Since the motion court could not consider the warrant application materials, and the People presented no facts in their opposition papers to rebut defendant’s prima facie showing that the warrant lacked sufficient specificity, the suppression motion should have been granted. Under CPL 710.60(1), a motion to suppress evidence “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds. Such allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief are stated.” A court must summarily grant a motion to suppress evidence under CPL 710.60(2)(a) if “[t]he motion papers comply with [CPL 710.60(1)] and the people concede the truth of allegations of fact therein which support the motion.” Where the People fail to contest defendant’s allegations in support of a suppression motion, they are deemed to have conceded them (People v. Gruden, 42 NY2d at 216- 217).