Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the FDNY is legally barred from reinstating him and his letter seeking reinstatement was of no legal consequence. See, Stimpfle-Jones v. Jones, 124 A.D.2d 869, 869 (3d Dept. 1986) (since statute prohibited the marriage of an inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment, purported marriage of inmate was deemed a “legal nullity”). Thus, the perceived timeliness of petitioner’s request for reinstatement and the seven year delay in the FDNY’s response is of no moment in this court’s determination as to the propriety of the FDNY’s denial. Pursuant to CPLR §7803(3), the court must ascertain whether an agency’s determination was “made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed.” Mtr. of Save America’s Clocks, Inc. v. City of New York, 33 N.Y.3d 198, 207 (2019); Mtr. of Jefferson v. New York City Bd. of Educ., 146 A.D.3d 779, 780 (2d Dept. 2017); Mtr. of Ware v. Board of Fire Commr. of the Roosevelt Fire Dist., 32 Misc 3d 781, 788 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Co. 2011).