At the time of her testimony on October 25th, Ms. G had just obtained a new job as a stock specialist at the Metro Museum. Ms. G testified that she realized she had made a mistake in not maintaining contact with her children and would do anything necessary to get them back including commit to entering a family shelter through PATH immediately. Legal Analysis Family Court Act §1027 states, in relevant part: In any case under this article in which a child has not been removed from his or her parent, any person originating a proceeding under this article may apply for a hearing at any time after the petition is filed to determine whether the child’s interests require protection, including whether the child should be removed from his or her parent or other person legally responsible, pending a final order of disposition. Such hearing must be scheduled for no later than the next court day after the application for such hearing has been made. Upon such hearing, if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child. (emphasis added). In Nicholson v.