Old Orbit One retained ownership of, and continues to control, the attorney-client privilege as to confidential communications with [the law firm which represented it throughout the acquisition negotiations] concerning the acquisition transaction” [citation omitted]). 2. Delaware Law Delaware General Corporation Law §259(a), which pertains to “Status, rights, liabilities, of constituent and surviving or resulting corporations following merger or consolidation,” provides, in pertinent part: “When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into [one] of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated; and all and singular, the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations on whatever account…shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation; and all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations” (DGCL §259[a]). In Great Hill Equity Partners IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP (80 A3d at 156), the Delaware Court of Chancery held that, in the event of a merger, where Delaware law is applied, the attorney-client privilege passes to the surviving corporation pursuant to statute.