United States v. Thompson, 792 F.3d 273, 277 (2d Cir. 2015). “[T]he MVRA makes restitution mandatory for certain categories of crimes,” id., and the parties agree that Savedoff’s offense falls within one such category. See ECF No. 211 at 8; ECF No. 258 at 2; ECF No. 309 at 8. Mandatory restitution has “two statutory components: a substantive provision codified at 18 U.S.C. §3663A, and a procedural provision codified at 18 U.S.C. §3664.” Thompson, 792 F.3d at 277. Section 3663A defines “victims” for purposes of mandatory restitution and “provides a formula for calculating a defendant’s restitution amount.” Id. A victim is a “person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.” 18 U.S.C. §3663A(a)(2). In other words, the conduct of conviction must be the direct — i.e., “but for” — cause of the putative victim’s harm, and that harm must have a “sufficiently close connection to the conduct at issue.” United States v.