Dec. 8, 2003). The Court agrees with the Government that “[t]he principles underlying the disentitlement doctrine apply equally to a corporate defendant as to an individual defendant.” Gov. Letter, dated Nov. 26, 2019, at 8. “There is no reason…why a corporate defendant like Halkbank, which has been served with two summonses and intentionally refused to comply with [two] lawful orders, should be permitted to simultaneously ignore and invoke the court’s authority.” Id. Moreover, Congress has explicitly authorized the applicability of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine to corporations. 28 U.S.C. §2466 permits a court to “disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action” if the person in order to avoid criminal prosecution purposefully leaves or declines to enter or re-enter the jurisdiction of the United States or otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending. See 28 U.S.C. §2466(a). And, in 2001, Congress amended this statute to permit a court to apply the fugitive disentitlement doctrine to “a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation” is a fugitive. 28 U.S.C. §2466(b). In United States v. $6,976,934.65 Plus Interest, 478 F. Supp. 2d 30, 43 (D.D.C. Mar. 21, 2007), the court specifically determined that: Subsection (b) was “intended to clarify the fact that fugitive disentitlement could apply to a corporate entity.”